Bowen v. Pan American World Airways, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs' final contention that they have been prejudiced in that the evidence relating to negligence and punitive damages was not developed by them because of their reliance on the stipulation is not persuasive. Because, as a matter of law, plaintiffs fail to state claims for the corporations upon which relief can be granted, there is nothing they could have done differently to improve their positions in these actions.

Accordingly, Pan Am's motion to dismiss the seventh cause of action in each of these two cases is granted.

It is so ordered.

NOTES

[1] The Alaska wrongful death act, AS 09.55.580, provides in pertinent part:

(a) When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representatives of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action, had he lived, against the latter for an injury done by the same act or omission. The action shall be commenced within two years after the death, and the damages therein shall be such damages as the court or jury may consider fair and just, and the amount recovered, if any, shall be exclusively for the benefit of the decedent's husband or wife and children when he or she leaves a husband, wife or children, him or her surviving, or other dependents. When the decedent leaves no husband, wife or children surviving him or her or other dependents, the amount recovered shall be administered as other personal property of the deceased person but shall be limited to pecuniary loss.

[2] Plaintiffs in both cases argue that they may assert wrongful death claims on behalf of the respective corporations under common law.