322 S.E.2d 528 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] 322 S.E.2d 528 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1984
This case involves the dismissal of an appeal by the trial court under the authority granted in OCGA § 5-6-48 (formerly Code Ann. § 6-809 as- amended) after notice and an opportunity for a hearing “where there has been an unreasonable delay in the transmission of the record to the appellate court, and it is seen that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by the failure of the party to pay costs in the trial court.” A summary judgment had been granted in the case sub judice in an order dated December 29, 1982, filed for record January 3, 1983, and the notice of appeal was thereafter filed on January 25, 1983. The defendants thereafter on August 2, 1983, filed a motion to dismiss the appeal, citing the