27 S.W.3d 913 | Tenn. | 2000
[…] Pope, 485 U.S. at 484, 108 S. Ct. at 1344 (quoting Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314, 70 S. Ct. 652, 657, 94 L. Ed. 865 (1950)).
[4] Effective January 1, 1998, Tenn.Code Ann. § 30-2-306(c) was amended. The initial time constraint within which to file a claim is now four months from the date of the first publication. 1997 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 426, § 26.
[5] Six months from April 12, 1996, would be October 12, 1996.
[6] Twelve months from the date of death would be March 27, 1997.
[7] Tenn.Code Ann. § 30-2-310 was recently amended to provide that "all claims and demands not filed by the State of Tennessee with the probate court clerk, as required by the provisions of §§ 30-2-30630-2-309, or, if later, in which suit shall not have been brought or revived before the end of twelve (12) months from the date of death of the decedent, shall be forever barred." 2000 Tenn.Pub. Acts 970. This amendment does not affect our holding in this case.