Bowden v. Gannaway
[…] In order to prevail in their legal malpractice claim, plaintiffs had to show that, but for the failure to timely appeal the denial of plaintiff Janell Bowden’s application for non-duty disability retirement benefits, she would have been awarded the benefits. MCL 38.24 governs the award of such benefits to qualifying state employees, and states in relevant part as follows:

(1) a member who becomes totally incapacitated for duty because of a personal injury or disease that is not the natural and proximate result of the member’s performance of duty may be retired if all of the following apply: (a) The member . . . files an application . . . with the retirement board no later than 1 year after termination of the member’s state employment.
(b) A medical advisor conducts a medical examination of the member and certifies in writing that the member is mentally or physically totally incapacitated for further performance of duty, that the incapacitation is likely to be permanent, and that the member should be retired.

(c) The member has been a state employee for at least 10 years. Plaintiffs argue that, prior to , an appeal of the Retirement System’s denial of plaintiff Janell Bowden’s application would have been governed by Gordon v City of Bloomfield Hills , 207 Mich App 231; 523 NW2d 806 (1994), which requires a reviewing court to “consider all the evidence on the