108 F.3d 12 | 2d Cir. | 1997
[…] In any case, Taxpayer's cited distinctions are irrelevant because they do not change the core fact that income from both stocks and bonds qualifies as income from income producing activities. The distinctions between the two types of securities fail to justify a judicially created exception to the Regulation's clear mandate that interest expense be allocated to all income producing activities.
Taxpayer argues that temporary regulation § 1.861-9T(a), issued after the tax years at issue here, also supports its position. The temporary regulation amends the language of the Regulation that was in effect during the relevant tax years, adding the sentence, "The term interest refers to the gross amount of interest expense incurred by a taxpayer in a given tax year." 26 C.F.R. § 1.861-9T(a) (1996). The amendment was made prospective only.