Bove v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America
[…] Second, the insurer possesses the expertise needed to explain and justify any added premiums. In short, much of the essential evidentiary material is already within the insurer's control, and thus it is proper to require that the insurer be given the duty of presenting such evidence to the court.[3] Because the court below erroneously placed the burden of proof on the insured, we remand this matter to the district court for further proceedings consistent with the views expressed herein.[4]

YOUNG, C.J., and SPRINGER, MOWBRAY and ROSE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] NRS 687B.145(1) provides in pertinent part:

1. Any policy of insurance or endorsement providing coverage under the provisions of NRS 690B.020 or other policy of casualty insurance may provide that if the insured has coverage available to him under more than one policy or provision of coverage, any recovery of benefits may equal but not exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages, and the recovery or benefits must be prorated between the applicable coverages in the proportion that their respective limits bear to the aggregate of their limits. Any provision which limits benefits pursuant to this section must be in clear language and be prominently displayed in the policy, binder, or endorsement. Any limiting provision is void if the named insured has purchased separate coverage on the same risk and has paid a premium calculated for full reimbursement under that coverage.

[2] This finding also ignored the fact that appellants attached to their petition for declaratory relief a copy of their most recent insurance bill, which plainly showed that the Boves were charged separate UM premiums of $23.00, $22.00, and $22.00 respectively, per six month period, for each car