258 Conn. 574 | Conn. | 2001
[…] He offered no testimony or documents, however, to show that any such investigation was performed in the present case.
The defendant contends for the first time in his reply brief that the evidence should have been admitted under the business records exception to the hearsay rule. As we previously noted; see footnote 11 of this opinion; this court will not address a claim made for the first time in a reply brief. Furthermore, as we already have concluded that the exclusion of the evidence was harmless, this argument would not affect our decision.
General Statutes § 52-216a provides: “Reading of agreements or releases to jury prohibited. Adjustments for excessive and inadequate verdicts permitted. An agreement with any tortfeasor not to bring legal action or a release of a tortfeasor in any cause of action shall not be read to a jury or in any other way introduced in evidence by either party at any time during the trial of the cause of action against any other joint tortfeasors, nor shall any other agreement not to sue or release of claim among any plaintiffs or defendants in the action be read or in any other way introduced to a jury. If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. If the court concludes that the verdict
The trial court actually cited Mauro v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, 31 Conn. App. 584, 627 A.2d 443 (1993), as its authority. Mauro, however, simply reaffirmed that Peck reflects the current interpretation of § 52-216a. See id., 588-90.