258 Conn. 574 | Conn. | 2001
[…] V
The defendant’s final claim is that the trial court improperly denied its motion for remittitur. The defendant had sought to reduce the jury verdict by the amounts the plaintiff had received in settlement with the power company and Liberty Mutual. The defendant concedes that the trial court, in ruling on its motion, was bound to follow this court’s decision in Peck v. Jacquemin, supra, 196 Conn. 53. In Peck, the court considered General Statutes § 52-216a,
The issue before the court in Peck was the constitutionality of § 52-216a in light of this court’s earlier decision in Seals v. Hickey, 186 Conn. 337, 441 A.2d 604 (1982). The statute provides in relevant part that “[a]n agreement with any tortfeasor not to bring legal action or a release of a tortfeasor in any cause of action shall not be . . . introduced in evidence by either party . . . during the trial of the cause of action against any other joint tortfeasors . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-216a. The express language of § 52-216a suggests that the statute applies solely to actions in which there are, or could be, joint tortfeasors.