No. 5303 | 5th Cir. | Nov 22, 1928
[…] Revised Statutes of Texas 1925, arts. 5473, 5476, 5453. The appellees in whose favor liens were adjudged did not comply with the statutory provisions referred to. What was furnished by one of the appellees included casing, which was cemented and in place in two wells drilled by it.

Contentions of the appellants are to the effect that appellees in whose favor liens were adjudged were not entitled thereto, and that if they were so entitled their liens were subordinate to those of the appellees. Section 37, art. 16, of the Constitution of Texas provides:

“Mechanics, artisans and materialmen, of' every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them, for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.”

The lien so given does not depend upon compliance with any statute, and the Legislature is without power to make the lien subject to forfeiture for noncompliance with statutory conditions prescribed.