Boutwell v. State
[…] Accordingly, we quash the decision below and remand for further proceedings.

It is so ordered.

BARKETT, C.J., and OVERTON, McDONALD, KOGAN and HARDING, JJ., concur.

SHAW, J., concurs in result only.

GRIMES, J., dissents with an opinion.

GRIMES, Justice, dissenting.

I cannot agree that Boutwell committed only one offense even though four people *1096 were seriously injured in the accident. Under section 775.021(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1989), the legislature expressed its intent that offenses shall be separate "if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial." Because separate victims are involved, there are separate elements, and four separate crimes have been committed.

In Pulaski v.