75 Ohio Law. Abs. 376 | Ohio Ct. App. | 1956
[…] “2. The order of the State Board of Real Estate Examiners, Appellee, was against the manifest weight of the evidence and that the Court erred in affirming such order.
“3. The judgment of the Court of Common Pleas, affirming the order of the State Board of Real Estate Examiners, is not supported by sufficient evidence and is contrary to law.
“4. The Court erred in refusing to admit evidence offered by the appellant.
“5. Such judgment of the Court is contrary to law.”
Sec. 4735.01 R. C., provides in part as follows:
“(A) ‘Real estate broker’ includes any person, partnership, association, or corporation, foreign or domestic, who for another and for a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration, or who with the intention or in the expectation or upon the promise of receiving or collecting a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration, sells, exchanges, purchases, rents, or leases, or negotiates the sale, exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing of or offers or attempts or agrees to negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing of, or lists or offers or attempts or agrees to list, or auctions, or offers or attempts or agrees to auction, any real estate, or the improvements thereon or who buys or offers to buy, sells or offers to sell or otherwise deals in options on real estate or the improvements thereon * * *
“Neither of the terms ‘real estate broker’ or ‘real estate salesman’ includes a person, firm or corporation or the regular salaried employees thereof who performs any of the following acts: