Bourque v. City of Yonkers
[…] Plaintiffs are emphatic in disclaiming any reversion-ary rights which were triggered by the events which occurred over thirty years later. Supplemental Memorandum of Plaintiffs, pp. 6-7.

We accept the fact that there was an obvious intent in 1956 to have a development of single family homes and a nearby school. There was excluded from the covenant the land which was to be used for school purposes. The absence of a deed to the YBOE is not critical because pursuant to N.Y.S. Education Law § 2557, the means by which a Board of Education acquires property for use as a school is by taking title in the name of the City.

*490N.Y.S. Education Law § 2557 reads:

“The board of education may purchase real property for any of the purposes authorized by law and shall take title thereof in the name of the City which shall hold said property in trust for the use of such school district and the City is hereby empowered to sell and convey the same when it deems it for the interest of such school district ...”

(Emphasis added).

There is no question that the land was acquired by the City “for use as a site for the erection of a school” as reflected in the June 12, 1956 Ordinance. Nor is there any question that the land was so used during the intervening years.