Bourdeaux v. State
[…] Undisputedly appellant drove the car to the service station where the work was being performed. Appellant could not resist talking with his girlfriend, so he went to the nearby bus station and called her. This resulted in the girlfriend taking appellant for a ride from which he did not return. He was located on December 7, 1980, and returned to incarceration in the jail.

Appellant was indicted under the provisions of Section 97-9-45, Mississippi Code Annotated (Supp. 1981), which provides:

If any person sentenced to the penitentiary for any term less than for life shall escape, or shall escape from custody before confinement therein, he shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment in such prison for a term not exceeding five (5) years, to commence from and after the expiration of the original term of his imprisonment as extended in consequence of such escape, and shall forfeit all earned time toward a parole; provided, however, that if any person sentenced to the penitentiary for life shall escape, he shall, upon conviction, forfeit all earned time toward a parole.
Any convict who is entrusted to leave the boundaries of the penitentiary by the penitentiary authorities or by the governor, and who wilfully fails to return within the stipulated time, or after the accomplishment of the purpose for which he was entrusted to leave, shall be considered an escapee and subject to prosecution under this section.

It is contended by appellant that he should have been indicted and tried under the provisions of Section 97-9-49, Mississippi Code Annotated (Supp. 1981), which provides as follows:

If any person confined in any jail upon any conviction for a criminal offense shall escape therefrom, or shall escape from custody before confinement therein, he shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding two (2) years, or in the county jail not exceeding one (1) year to commence from the expiration of his former sentence.
Anyone confined in any jail who is entrusted by any authorized person to leave the jail for any purpose and who wilfully fails to return to the jail within the stipulated time, or after the accomplishment of the purpose for which he was entrusted to leave, shall be considered an escapee and subject to prosecution under this section, and may be punished by the addition of not exceeding six (6) months to his original sentence.