Bounds v. State
[…] Bounds's girlfriend complained that he was removing her property, including a television. Asencio told Bounds that he could take only items necessary for that evening, but Bounds said "fuck you" and continued walking into the house. Asencio put his hand on Bounds's shoulder, and Bounds whirled around, slapped away Asencio's hand, and grabbed Asencio's flashlight. The two men began struggling and fell to the ground, after which Rainey intervened and the officers handcuffed Bounds.

Under OCGA § 16-10-24(b), the crime of felony obstruction occurs when a person "knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer ... in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer...." The evidence was sufficient to permit the jury to conclude that Asencio was acting in the lawful discharge of his official duties by responding to a call to defuse a domestic disturbance and that Bounds obstructed him by ignoring his command to remove only essential personal items, slapping