222 Conn. 744 | Conn. | 1992
[…] B J. 239,246 (1964); while § 38-175c requiring uninsured motorist coverage on all automobile liability insurance policies, was enacted fifty-four years later in 1967. Public Acts 1967, c. 510, § 4. Neither statutory scheme expressly refers to the other.
“The purpose of the workmen’s compensation statute is to compensate the worker for injuries arising out of and in the course of employment, without regard to fault, by imposing a form of strict liability on the employer.” Jett v. Dunlap, 179 Conn. 215, 217, 425
Section 31-284 (a), known as the exclusivity provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act, provides that “[a]n employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment .... All rights and claims between employer and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment as aforesaid are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter . . . .” This provision does not, however, preclude an injured employee from bringing a
The plaintiff does not dispute that he was injured during the course of his employment and that he has received workers’ compensation benefits.