222 Conn. 744 | Conn. | 1992
[…] In this opinion, the term uninsured motorist benefits encompasses underinsured motorist benefits as well.
The named plaintiffs wife is also a plaintiff in this case. In this decision, “plaintiff” refers to the named plaintiff.
Certification was granted limited to the following question: “Is an employee who is injured in the course of his employment and who has received workers’ compensation benefits barred from receiving uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits from his self-insured employer pursuant to General Statutes § 31-284 (a)?” Bouley v. Norwich, 220 Conn. 915, 597 A.2d 332 (1991).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 31-293 provides in pertinent part: “When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of such injured employee against such other person, but such injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for such injury; and any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such other person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to such injured employee. . . . If such employer and employee join as parties plaintiff in such action and any damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer, as defined in this section, shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of such recovery, after the deduction of reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys’ fees, incurred by the employee in effecting such recovery. ... If the damages, after deducting the employee’s expenses as provided above, are more than sufficient to reimburse the employer, damages shall be assessed in his favor in a sum sufficient to reimburse him for his claim, and the excess shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee. . . .”
Pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) S§ 38-327 (now $ 38a-371), 38-326 (now § 38a-370) and 38-175c (now § 38a-336), the city, as a self-insurer, was required to provide uninsured motorist coverage on its automobiles.