88 Misc. 2d 98 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1976
[…] From all of the evidence presented, it appears that petitioner association has the requisite standing.
The individual petitioner suing in a representative capacity is clearly within the purview of the class action statute. While
The substantive issue is clear: must an increase in air-conditioning charges in this housing development be considered only after conducting a public hearing on the question? Subdivision (b) of section 87 of the Private Housing Finance Law provides in part: "If the application is made after occupancy the order shall be made only after a public hearing. Said hearing shall be held upon no less than twenty days’ written notice to the tenants and such notice shall have annexed thereto a copy of the application for increase in rentals. No such order or authorization shall be made or given unless the commissioner shall find that because of changes in economic conditions in their application to the project with respect to which request for increased rentals shall have been made or because of special assessments or causes or contingencies beyond the control of the housing company, affecting such project, the maximum rentals fixed as herein provided are insufficient to meet the payments authorized in section eighty-five of this article and unless the commissioner shall find that such insufficiency cannot be corrected by reasonable economies in management and operation of said project.”
Thus, the issue resolves to whether the air-conditioning charge is "rental” within the meaning of the statute. There is
The agency by its regulations provides that additional services not called for in the lease may be provided at additional charge (9 NYCRR 1727-6.1).