535 A.2d 477 | Md. | 1988
[…] Since the ordinance required aggrievement as a condition of the right to appeal, and because Boulden had not demonstrated that he was "aggrieved," dismissal was held proper.[2] The Court of Special Appeals, in an unpublished opinion, affirmed the judgments. We granted certiorari to consider whether, in light of the public general law, the Town of Elkton, by ordinance, may so restrict the right of appeal.
II
The Municipal Express Powers Act, Maryland Code (1957, 1987 Repl.Vol.), Article 23A, provides in § 2 that the legislative body of every incorporated municipality in this State "shall have general power to pass such ordinances not contrary to the Constitution of Maryland, public general law ... [or] public local law as they may deem necessary...." Resolution of the present controversy requires that we first determine whether § 4.08(a) gives to a taxpayer the right of appeal from a board of appeals notwithstanding lack of aggrievement.