Boulay v. City of Waterbury
[…] This appeal is controlled by the workers’ compensation statute and the sole issue is whether the plaintiff has received the benefits to which she was entitled under that statute. Here, the plaintiff was awarded all of the workers’ compensation payments to which she was statutorily entitled. Payments to the plaintiff under the collective bargaining agreement do not present an issue for this court, nor does it appear that such payments affected the review division’s decision regarding the plaintiff’s entitlement under § 31-307.

The decision of the compensation review division is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 31-307 provides in pertinent part: “If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to work, there shall be paid to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of his average weekly earnings at the time of the injury . . . (Emphasis added.)