196 P.3d 959 | Nev. | 2008
[…] We decline to do so, however, since individual managers cannot be held personally liable under
NRS 608.195 (“any person who violates any provision ... is guilty of a misdemeanor” and, in addition, “the Labor Commissioner may impose against the person an administrative penalty”); NRS 608.290 (same).
704 A.2d 222, 225 (1997); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71a (2008) (defining employer as “any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, corporation . . . employing any person”).
See Butler, 704 A.2d at 223-24.
See id. at 226-27; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71g (2008) (stating that “any officer or agent of an employer or any other person authorized by an employer” is subject to criminal liability).
Concurrence Opinion
concurring:
I concur with the result reached by the majority.