80 Conn. App. 180 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Paragraph three of the parties’ agreement concerns the joint and legal custody of the children. Paragraph 3 (b) further explains that the parties agreed that the plaintiff could visit with the children on alternate weekends and one evening per week. As a precondition to those visitation rights, paragraph 3 (c) of the agreement required “mandatory therapy and counseling involving the minor children and the parents . . . .”
General Statutes § 46b-56 (b) provides in relevant part: “In making or modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child . . . .” (Emphasis added.)