80 Conn. App. 180 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] We do not agree. In Zamstein, our Supreme Court did not limit its holding to the relationship of the parties in that case. Instead, the claim failed because the claim was based on an action for alienation of affections.
As those two claims involve similar legal arguments, we will consider them together and focus our discussion on the third count, which was based on intentional infliction of emotional distress. Our reasoning applies equally to the negligent infliction of emotional distress count.
Va. Code Arm. § 8.01-220 (Michie 1981), entitled “Action for alienation of affection, breach of promise, criminal conversation and seduction abolished,” provides in relevant part:
“A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no civil action shall lie or be maintained . . . for alienation of affection, breach of promise to marry, or criminal conversation ....
“B. No civil action for seduction shall lie . . . .”
See footnote 18.
We note that the language of General Statutes § 57-572b supports that reasoning: “No action may be brought upon any cause arising from alienation of affections . . . .” (Emphasis added.)