219 Conn. 465 | Conn. | 1991
[…] Because we conclude that the plaintiff’s complaint can reasonably be read to allege sufficient facts to state a cause of action under § 52-118, we do not consider whether the corporation was a necessary party to the action.
Section 52-118 provides: “The assignee and equitable and bona fide owner of any chose in action, not negotiable, may sue thereon in his own name. Such a plaintiff shall allege in his complaint that he is the actual bona fide owner of the chose in action, and set forth when and how he acquired title.” See Practice Book § 190.
This court has long held that it is not essential to the sufficiency of a complaint alleging a statutory cause of action that the precise terms of the applicable statute “be either counted upon or recited.”