Botwinick v. Ogden
[…] The Workers’ .Compensation Board, in a decision affirmed on appeal, having already ruled against the claimant in a fact pattern extremely similar to that in the instant case, there is no reason to suppose that the board would be anymore favorably disposed toward Botwinick. The appropriateness of its position is further buttressed by subdivision 7 of section 2 of the Workers’ Compensation Law, which contains the following definition: “‘Injury’ *296and ‘personal injury’ mean only accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of employment and such disease or infection as may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom.”