Bottone v. Town of Westport
[…] More specifically, if a municipality elected to adopt an ordinance prohibiting permanent obstructions or encroachments in waterways within its jurisdiction, and it also desired to permit exceptions to that prohibition, it had to establish by ordinance a constitutionally ade*672quate scheme by which its legislative body would have reviewed claims for exception from the prohibition. This interpretation of the statute is supported by the plain language of § 7-147 and by well settled rules of construction.

First, the language of § 7-147 provided that a municipality could have provided by ordinance that “no permanent obstruction or encroachment shall be placed by any private person or any firm or corporation, unless permission is granted in writing by the legislative body . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The phrase authorizing exceptions was introduced by the dependent, subordinate term “unless”; thus, the exception language was dependent on, and subordinate to, the preceding phrase that authorized a prohibition by ordinance.