209 Conn. 652 | Conn. | 1989
[…] It is clear, however, that the municipality cannot legislate to
In interpreting the scheme of § 7-147 this way, we presume that the phrase “establish by ordinance” pertained to both the prohibition of obstructions and encroachments and any exceptions to such a prohibition. More specifically, if a municipality elected to adopt an ordinance prohibiting permanent obstructions or encroachments in waterways within its jurisdiction, and it also desired to permit exceptions to that prohibition, it had to establish by ordinance a constitutionally ade
First, the language of § 7-147 provided that a municipality could have provided by ordinance that “no permanent obstruction or encroachment shall be placed by any private person or any firm or corporation, unless permission is granted in writing by the legislative body . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The phrase authorizing exceptions was introduced by the dependent, subordinate term “unless”; thus, the exception language was dependent on, and subordinate to, the preceding phrase that authorized a prohibition by ordinance.