Bottone v. Town of Westport
[…] There is no doubt that our society is increasingly regulatory and bureaucratic and thus there can be no doubt that broad legislative delegations of authority, limited by the due process requirement of notice to affected parties of what conduct is permitted and prohibited, are necessary for effective local government.

*671Now we must apply this standard for state legislature to municipality delegations to the present case. As a threshold matter, we examine the constitutionality of the statutory scheme of General Statutes § 7-147, that is, whether the framework of the statute protected against arbitrary and capricious action by local officials. The operative provision of § 7-147, which is at issue in this appeal, read as follows: “Any town, city or borough may, within its jurisdiction, establish by ordinance lines along any part of any waterway beyond which, in the direction of the waterway, no permanent obstruction or encroachment shall be placed by any private person or any firm or corporation, unless permission is granted in writing by the legislative body of the town, city or borough.” In overview, the statute permitted a municipality to prohibit any permanent obstruction or encroachment in a waterway and allowed a municipality to grant exceptions from any such prohibition.