209 Conn. 652 | Conn. | 1989
[…] The question remains, however, of whether the ordinance established under the authority of § 7-147 is constitutional.
There is error, the judgment declaring General Statutes § 7-147 unconstitutional is set aside and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to determine whether the Westport Waterway Protection Lines Ordinance is constitutional.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., Shea and Glass, Js., concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 7-147 provided: “prohibition of obstructions IN waterways. Any town, city or borough may, within its jurisdiction, establish by ordinance lines along any part of any waterway beyond which, in the direction of the waterway, no permanent obstruction or encroachment shall be placed by any private person or any firm or corporation, unless permission is granted in writing by the legislative body of the town, city or borough. Wherever there is a city or borough within a town, the town shall have authority to establish such lines for such of its area as is not within such city or borough, and the city or borough shall have such authority within its boundaries. Any two or more adjoining municipalities shall have authority to investigate jointly the desirability of establishing lines on either or both sides of a waterway within their jurisdiction. Any private person or any firm or corporation aggrieved by any decision of a legislative body made in accordance with this section may, within thirty days after notice thereof, appeal from such decision in the manner provided by section 8-8 for appeal from the decisions of a municipal zoning board of appeals. Nothing contained in this section shall limit or restrict the commissioner of transportation in exercising his authority over the harbors and
In light of the trial court’s decision in this case, the legislature repealed General Statutes § 7-147 and substituted a new § 7-147 to comply with the trial court’s holding.