Botelho v. Curtis
[…] Krause v. Aldor Homes, 147 Conn. 333,335; Shiels v. Audette, supra, 77. Nevertheless, inCarangelo v. Nutmeg Farm, Inc., 115 Conn. 457, 461, it was held that an infant plaintiff's mother, the surviving parent, by bringing the action as the plaintiff's next friend waived or relinquished in his favor her own right to recover expenses for medical and *497 surgical treatment and hospital care, and that the infant plaintiff is entitled to those elements of damage. See also Kenure v. Brainerd Armstrong Co.,88 Conn. 265, 267.

Section 52-204 of the General Statutes, insofar as it applies to this action, provides that in any civil action arising out of personal injury as a result of which the "parent of the plaintiff has made or will be compelled to make expenditures or has contracted indebtedness, the amount of such expenditures or indebtedness may be recovered by the plaintiff" and that "a recovery by the plaintiff shall be a bar to any claim by such . . . parent."