26 Pa. Commw. 501 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1976
[…] 26 Pa. Commw. 501 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1976

Opinion by

Judge Wilkinson,

Appellants’ son, eighteen years of age, was killed while in the course of employment on April 2, 1974. Appellants petitioned for compensation as dependents of a deceased employee.

After a hearing, the Workmen’s Compensation referee found appellants were not dependents and, therefore, not eligible. The Workmen’s Compensation Board of Review affirmed the referee, and that decision is now before this Court.

Section 307(5) of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, .as amended, 77 P.S. §561 provides:

“If there be neither widow, widower, nor children entitled to compensation, then to the father or mother, if dependent to any extent upon the employe at the time of the injury, thirty-two per centum of wages but not in excess of the Statewide average, weekly wage: Provided, however, That in the case of a minor *503child who has been contributing to his parents, the dependency of said parents shall be presumed: And provided further, That if the father or mother was totally dependent upon the deceased employe at the time of the injury, the compensation payable to such father or mother shall be fifty-two per centum of wages, but not in excess of the Statewide average weekly wage.”

The referee found, on the basis of competent evidence, that the decedent earned an average of $80.00 per week. He contributed about $15.00 to $20.00 per week to his parents, with whom he lived, for which he received food, clothing, life insurance, haircuts and other living expenses.