No. 4781 | La. Ct. App. | Feb 7, 1972
[…] The defendant in appealing to this court attempts to assert as a ground for recovery a set-off or quantum meruit theory because he received no payment for his services and labor other than $2,000.00 for his expenses. This claim is asserted because he did work on the subdivision as a whole rather than on just the houses.

Counsel for defendant urges that quantum meruit is properly before this court and based this contention on LSA-C.C.P. Article 1154 and Article 862.

“Art. 862. Relief granted under pleadings; sufficiency of prayer.
“Except as provided in Article 1703, a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief;”
“Art. 1154. Amendment to conform to evidence.
“When issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised by the pleading.