Bosway Tube & Steel Corp. v. McKay MacHine Co.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Since the writings conflicted as to warranties, neither provision became a part of the contract, and the UCC implied warranty of merchantability *430 (§ 2-314) was in effect.[3] The trial court found that this implied warranty was breached. The correctness of this finding we will discuss infra.

As to the limitation of damages clause in defendant's offer, we need not decide whether that was part of the contract or not. Section 2-719(2) of the UCC provides that "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this act".[4] The court below found that several defects were never corrected by defendant. There is no question that the machine on delivery was grossly defective. Not only does the limitation of remedies provision fail of its essential purpose, but its application in this case would be unconscionable.