151 N.H. 513 | N.H. | 2004
[…] Sprague counterclaimed, seeking a declaration that RSA 373:1 imposed a duty upon B&M to provide suitable crossings over and under its track for the accommodation of Sprague’s pipelines and other facilities at the Avery Lane Terminal and a declaration that Sprague’s easement for a vehicular grade crossing at Avery Lane also covered Sprague’s seven underground pipes.
II
The.first issue we address is whether the trial court erred when it held that Sprague’s commercial petroleum pipes may constitute “suitable facilities” within the meaning of RSA 373:1. This statute provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of every railroad to provide ... suitable gates, crossings, cattle passes and other facilities for the accommodation of persons whose lands are divided, or are separated from a highway, by a railroad.”