Rugg, C.J.
[…] Neither defendant made an answer within the ten days specified in said § 69 as amended. Thereafter by leave of court each defendant was allowed to file an answer to the notice, the time therefor not having been extended before the expiration of the initial ten days. Finding was made in favor of Handlin and of Taylor after trial on the merits. The decisive question for decision is whether the trial judge could as matter of law allow the defendants to file answer to the call in these circumstances.
The relevant words of said § 69 as amended by said c. 381, § 1, are: “In any action at law ... a party by written notice filed in the clerk’s office and served by copy *489on the other party or his attorney, not less than ten days before the trial . . . may call upon the other party to admit . . . any material fact or facts or the execution of any material paper or document which he intends to use at the trial. ... If no answer is filed in the clerk’s office within ten days after the filing therein of said notice or within such further time as the court may on motion allow, the truth of the fact or facts or the execution of the paper or document shall, for the purposes of the case, be held to be admitted.” The method of delivering copy of the written notice is described in the statute only by the words that it must be “served by copy.”