458 Mass. 155 | Mass. | 2010
[…] See id. at 450-451. Consequently, this court did not consider the issue whether the evergreen clause violated § 7 (a). Similarly, Local 589, Amalgamated Transit Union v. Massachusetts Bay Transp. Auth., 414 Mass. 323 (1993), is inapposite where the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA) specifically is excluded as an “employer” subject to the provisions of G. L. c. 150E, and where there is no statutory term limit on CBAs under G. L. c. 161A, which governs the MBTA. See G. L. c. 150E, § 1; G.L. c. 161 A, § 25.
General Laws c. 150E, § 9, states that “nothing contained herein shall prohibit the parties from extending the terms and conditions of such a collective bargaining agreement by mutual agreement for a period of time in excess of the aforementioned