458 Mass. 155 | Mass. | 2010
[…] For a number of reasons, including that an evergreen clause may or may not become operable at the end of a CBA — it only takes effect in the circumstance where the parties have not reached a new agreement at the end of the original contract term and remain in good faith negotiations to do so; and that an evergreen clause merely allows the provisions of a CBA to continue to govern relations between parties during an interim period of
While the court rejects the parties’ evergreen clause — and by extension, all evergreen clauses — it points to a provision in G. L. c. 150E, § 9, that authorizes parties to a CBA to extend the contract “by mutual agreement for a period of time in excess of the aforementioned time.” In the court’s view, this statutory provision is in accordance with § 7 (a), because, the court states, it authorizes parties, after a CBA has expired, to enter into “a subsequent agreement extending the prior terms and conditions of their agreement, thereby maintaining the status quo while