458 Mass. 155 | Mass. | 2010
[…] Then, based on the stated reasons of lack of need for the firemen and fiscal issues, the BHA unilaterally implemented the layoffs. It was in responding to Local 3’s 2006 grievance over the firemen’s termination that the BHA first asserted its claim that there was no CBA in effect between the parties after March 31, 2004, because the evergreen clause contravened § 7 (a), and therefore the BHA was not obligated to honor the minimum staffing provision in the MOA’s Attachment A.
2. The pertinent language in § 7 (a) is the following: “Any collective bargaining agreement reached between the employer and the exclusive representative shall not exceed a term of three years.” The court states that this language is clear, and goes on to conclude — by employing the oft-repeated rubric of statutory interpretation that where the words of a statute are clear, the “[language] is conclusive as to the intent of the Legislature,” and the court will not look to extrinsic