458 Mass. 155 | Mass. | 2010
[…] 2. Standard of review. Generally speaking, an arbitrator enjoys considerable latitude in fashioning an arbitration award. See School Comm. of Newton v. Newton Sch. Custodians Ass’n, Local 454, 438 Mass. 739, 752 (2003). Absent one of the narrowly circumscribed grounds set forth in G. L. c. 150C, § 11 (a), for vacating an arbitration award, we are bound by the arbitrator’s factual findings and legal conclusions, even if they are erroneous. See School Comm. of Pittsfield v. United Educators of Pittsfield, 438 Mass. 753, 758 (2003); Lynn v. Thompson, 435 Mass. 54, 61-62 (2001), cert, denied, 534 U.S. 1131 (2002). Pursuant to § 11 (a) (3), an arbitration award shall be vacated if the arbitrator “exceeded [his] powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law.” The question whether an arbitrator acted in excess of his authority is always open for judicial review. See School Comm. of Waltham v. Waltham Educators Ass’n, 398 Mass. 703, 705-706 (1986); School Comm. of W. Springfield v. Korbut, 373 Mass. 788, 792 (1977).