Boston Herald, Inc. v. Sharpe
[…] The estate of Karen Sharpe was permitted to intervene in the proceeding before the single justice of this court. See note 1, supra.

Rule 12 of the Uniform Rules on Impoundment Procedure provides: “An order impounding or refusing to impound material shall be subject to review by a single justice of an appellate court in accordance with provisions of law and consistent with the procedures established in rule 1:15 of the Rules of the Supreme Judicial Court.”

General Laws c. 231, § 118, first par., provides that “[a] party aggrieved by an interlocutory order of a trial court justice in the . . . probate and family court department may file, within thirty days of the entry of such order, a petition in the appropriate appellate court seeking relief from such order. A single justice of the appellate court may, in his discretion, grant the same relief as an appellate court is authorized to grant pending an appeal under [§ 117]. . . .” See note 18, infra.

Two of the media interveners, the Boston Herald and Essex County Newspapers, named the Appeals Court as the defendant, presumably because the case was then in that court. See Ottaway Newspapers, Inc. v. Appeals Court, 372 Mass. 539, 540 n.3 (1977).