Boston Gas Co. v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] This does not mean that every decision of the Department in a particular proceeding becomes irreversible in the manner of judicial decisions constituting res judicata, but neither does it mean that the same issue arising as to the same party is subject to decision according to the whim or caprice of the Department every time it is presented. Davis, Administrative Law Treatise, §§ 17.01, 17.07, 18.01, and 18.02 (1958 and 1970 Supplement).

The Department has failed to comply with G.L.c. 30A, § 11 (8), inserted by St. 1954, c. 681, § 1, requiring *105 that its decision excluding the Company's unamortized retired plant from its rate base "be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the decision, including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision." In view of the Department's prior pattern of treatment of this item, an unexplained deviation from that pattern cannot be permitted. Therefore, pursuant to G.L.c. 30A, § 14 (8) (f) and (g), the case is remanded to the county court.