311 Mass. 415 | Mass. | 1942
[…] By said § 59 prior to the amendment an application for. abatement could have been filed only by a person “aggrieved by the taxes assessed upon him” or, in some circumstances, by a “tenant of real estate paying rent therefor.” Mechanics Savings Bank v. Collector of Taxes of Holyoke, 299 Mass. 404, 408-409, and cases cited. Choate v. Assessors of Boston, 304 Mass. 298, 302. The right of the bank to prosecute a proceeding for abatement, though it became the owner of the real estate in question on May 19,1937, depends upon the provision added to G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 59, by St. 1933, c. 165, § 1, that “If a person other than the person to whom a tax on real estate
By the provision added to G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 59, by St. 1933, c. 165, § 1, above quoted, the right to apply for an abatement was granted to “a person other than the person to whom a tax on real estate is assessed” only where such other person “is the owner thereof, or has an interest therein, or is in possession thereof, and pays the tax.” This provision was a modification of the general principle previously applicable that only a person upon whom a tax had been assessed — or a tenant paying rent — could apply for an abatement.