311 Mass. 415 | Mass. | 1942
[…] Ed.) c. 59, § 59. The provision made by this amendment has no application to an “owner” who has not paid the tax. Apart from this provision such an “owner” has no right even to file an application for abatement in his own name which is the commencement of a proceeding for abatement. And by the express language of the provision
The payment of the tax by the bank on September 29, 1937, gave the bank no right to “prosecute” the application for abatement previously filed. By the provision added to G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 59, by St. 1933, c. 165, § 1, an owner paying the tax “may thereafter prosecute in his own name any application, appeal or action provided by law for the abatement or recovery of such tax.” But there was no such application. The application filed by the bank was not an “application . . . provided by law.” It had been filed without authority of law by a person not entitled to apply for abatement.