191 F. Supp. 2d 257 | D. Mass. | 2002
[…] Section 1336 of Title 28 provides that:
(b) when a district court ... refers a question or issue to the Surface Transportation Board for determination, the court which referred the question or issue shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a civil action to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Surface Transportation Board arising out of such referral.
(c) Any action brought under subsection (b) of this section shall be filed within 90 days from the date that the order of the Surface Transportation Board becomes final.[25]
An action of the STB is "final on the date on which it is served, and a civil action to enforce, enjoin, suspend, or set aside the action may be filed after that date."[26]