252 Mass. 432 | Mass. | 1925
[…] Taylor refused to make such assignment and the defendant has paid him nothing. Thereafter, Taylor, in an action against the present plaintiff, recovered judgment for damages in excess of the amount of the insurance. At the trial of that action there was evidence tending to show that the fire was caused
The plaintiff rests its cause of action on G. L. c. 160, § 234, which provides that, if a railroad corporation is “held liable in damages” for injuries to property “by fire communicated by its locomotive engines,... it shall be entitled to the benefit of any insurance effected upon such property by the owner thereof, less the cost of premium and expense of recovery. The money received as insurance shall be deducted from the damages, if recovered before they are assessed; and if not so recovered, the policy of insurance shall be assigned to the corporation held hable in damages, and it may maintain an action thereon.” The defendant rests its defence on the clause in the policy of insurance prescribed by statute and already quoted, to the effect that upon payment of the amount due as insurance the insured shall assign the policy to it, and contends that the insured is in no position to do that, since he has