300 Mass. 415 | Mass. | 1938
[…] Fitchburg Railroad, 12 Allen, 254. Carter v. Boston & Providence Railroad, 139 Mass. 525. Dickinson v. New Haven & Northampton Co. 155 Mass. 16. Nichols v. Boston & Maine Railroad, 174 Mass. 379. See also G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 160, §§ 97, 98. “A bridge under a highway, within the meaning of the . . . [(statute], is a bridge for travellers to use as a part of the highway, crossing the railroad over the level thereof.” Whitcher v. Somerville, 138 Mass. 454, 455. A bridge “over” a highway means a bridge upon which the railroad runs above the highway.
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 160, § 106, provides that the selectmen may apply to the county commissioners when a railroad “so crosses a public way as to obstruct it” or a railroad corporation “refuses or neglects to keep a bridge . . . required or necessary at such crossing in proper repair”; and the county commissioners, after notice to the railroad and a hearing, upon finding the fact to exist, “may make a decree prescribing what repairs shall be made by the corporation at the crossing, and the time within which they shall be made.” Boston & Maine Railroad v.