314 Mass. 634 | Mass. | 1943
[…] The subsidiary findings of the department fully set forth the nature, extent and cost of the work, and the changes to the bridge that will result upon its completion. Starting with these subsidiary findings our inquiry is limited to determining whether upon the subsidiary facts found the order was unlawful. Boston & Albany Railroad v. New York Central Railroad, 256 Mass. 600.
Section 59, as amended by St. 1933, c. 326, § 1, provides that “If a public way and a railroad cross each other, and the board of aldermen . . . deem it necessary for the security or convenience of the public that an alteration not involving the abolition of a crossing at grade should be made in the crossing, the approaches thereto, the location of the railroad or way, or in a bridge at the crossing, they shall apply ... if the crossing is situated ... in Boston, to the department of public utilities, which shall, after public notice, hear all parties interested, and,, if it decides that such alteration is necessary, shall prescribe the manner
Whether the work was a repair or an alteration depends upon the meaning of these words in the sections just quoted.