314 Mass. 634 | Mass. | 1943
[…] St. 1872, c. 262, §§ 1, 2. The purpose of this amendment in 1908 was to clarify what the statute had always covered and to make it plain that the scope of what is now § 59 “includes the alteration of bridges, or the renewal or rebuilding of bridges, as a part of an alteration in a crossing.” Aldermen of Fitchburg v. Boston & Maine Railroad, 203 Mass. 304, 309.
The respondents finally argue that the wording of the portion of § 59 that provides that a street railway company “shall bear such part of the expense of building, rebuilding, changing, renewing, repairing or improving á bridge forming a part of said way” as the special commission may decide, indicates that the term alteration is used in an unrestricted sense and includes repairs.