Bostic v. Soucy
[…] The defendants argue that the plaintiffs remarks warranted a new trial. We decline to review those claims because the defendants have failed to provide this court with an adequate record. See Practice Book § 61-10. No transcripts of the parties’ arguments concerning the claims were included. The transcripts produced by the defendants are incomplete and do not provide a chronological order of events.

Soucy was the driver of the vehicle, and Basile was the owner of the vehicle.

General Statutes § 52-102b (c) provides: “No person who is immune from liability shall be made an apportionment defendant nor shall such person’s liability be considered for apportionment purposes pursuant to section 52-572h. If a defendant claims that the negligence of any person, who was not made a party to the action, was a proximate cause of the plaintiffs injuries or damage and the plaintiff has previously settled or released the plaintiffs claims against such person, then a defendant may cause such person’s liability to be apportioned by filing a notice specifically identifying such person by name and last known address and the fact that the plaintiffs claims against such person have been settled or released. Such notice shall also set forth the factual basis of the defendant’s claim that the negligence of such person was a proximate cause of the plaintiffs injuries or damages. No such notice shall be required if such person with whom the plaintiff settled or whom the plaintiff released was previously a party to the action.”