Bosler v. Rahn
[…] To settle the controversy, the Burgess and the treasurer brought an amicable action of mandamus upon a case stated in the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County, which resulted in the court's ordering the treasurer to issue regular semi-monthly pay checks to the Norristown police force. The treasurer appealed.

Under Section 1125 of The Borough Code, 53 P.S. § 46125, the Borough Council is authorized, inter alia, to establish a police department, appoint policemen, and designate a chief of police. Section 1101, as amended, of the Borough Council Code, 53 P.S. § 46101, provides: "Appointed officers and employee of the borough shall receive such compensation for their services as the council shall prescribe."

On February 5, 1958, the Council enacted Ordinance No. 1349 which fixed the annual salary of all members of the police force, totalling 52 men. The ordinance made no reference to hours of duty.