659 S.E.2d 364 | Ga. | 2008
[…] His version of the events was mostly consistent with those observed by an eyewitness to the shooting. Although that eyewitness was unable to identify the individuals involved, he testified that the distinctive rims on McIntyre's car matched those on the getaway car.
We hold that the evidence adduced at appellant's trial was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt as a party to the charged crimes. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); Scott v. State, 280 Ga. 466(1), 629 S.E.2d 211 (2006). See also OCGA § 16-2-20(a) ("[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime").
2. Appellant contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress and admitting his taped statement in which he confessed his participation, as a party to the crime, in the killing of the victim.