Borzencki v. Estate of Stakum
[…] In the present case, none of the parties resides on the tract involved and no ongoing farming or business operation exists there. In Delfino, the portion which the defendant wanted to be set out to her was approximately one acre in size out of a parcel about 20.5 acres in size. In this case, the plaintiff sought, as her share, the farmhouse, outbuildings and acreage that fronted Jack’s Hill Road and a much larger portion of the land involved.

General Statutes § 12-107a, entitled “Declaration of policy,” provides: “It is hereby declared (a) that it is in the public interest to encourage the preservation of farm land, forest land and open space land in order to maintain a readily available source of food and farm products close to the metropolitan areas of the state, to conserve the state’s natural resources and to provide for the welfare and happiness of the inhabitants of the state, (b) that it is in the public interest to prevent the forced conversion of farm land, forest land and open space land to more intensive uses as the result of economic pressures caused by the assessment thereof for purposes of property taxation at values incompatible with their preservation as such farm land, forest land and open space land, and (c) that the necessity in the public interest of the enactment of the provisions of sections 7-131c and 12-107b to 12-107e, inclusive, is a matter of legislative determination.”