Borysuk v. Ewing
[…] The issue before the court now is whether plaintiff and her two children are entitled to benefits only retroactive to October 1945, as determined by the referee, or are they entitled to benefits beginning March 1940.

Section 202(h) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 402(h) states: “An individual who would have been entitled to a benefit under subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f) for any month had he filed application therefor prior to the end of such month, shall be entitled to such benefit for such month if he files application therefor prior to the end of the third month immediately succeeding such month.”

The Congressional Committee Reports explain this section of the act as follows: “Delayed applications.”

“Section 202(h).