449 Mass. 193 | Mass. | 2007
[…] As has been stated, the judge ordered the entry of partial
The rule against perpetuities is a doctrine that places a strict limit on how long certain types of property interests may continue. There is no disagreement that, if the right of first refusal fell within the scope of the Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities, G. L. c. 184A, as appearing in St. 1989, c. 668, § 1 (USRAP), it would be valid pursuant to G. L. c. 184A, § 5, which provides that “a preemptive right in the nature of a right of first refusal in gross with respect to an interest in land or minerals becomes invalid if it is not exercised within thirty years after its creation.” The USRAP, however, only applies to interests in land created after June 30, 1990. St. 1989, c. 668, § 2. Prior to that time, Massachusetts adhered to the common-law rule against perpetuities, inserted by St. 1954, c. 641, § 1.