Borrenpohl v. DaBeers Properties, LLC
[…] He did not provide filing instructions. On October 21, the register of deeds' office received and recorded the documents. The notice of commencement was stamped as recorded at 2:15 p.m., and the Bank's deed of trust was stamped as recorded at 2:20 p.m.

Borrenpohl and Bartels both made certain improvements to the property, and they subsequently filed construction liens against the property relative to those improvements. Bartels' lien was recorded on June 23, 2006, and Borrenpohl's lien was recorded on June 30. However, because § 52-137(2) provides that "[i]f a lien is recorded while a notice of commencement is effective ... the lien attaches as of the time the notice is recorded ...," their construction liens attached on October 21, 2005. On October 6, Borrenpohl and Bartels initiated the instant action against DaBeers, Carson, and the Bank, seeking to foreclose their construction liens and establish the lien priorities.