Borrenpohl v. DaBeers Properties, LLC
[…] See, generally, Judkins-Davies v. Skochdopole, 122 Neb. 374, 240 N.W. 510 (1932). For completeness, we note that the parties have not directed us to authority that is contrary to the foregoing conclusion.

As a preliminary matter in our consideration of the statutes, we note that *45 Neb.Rev.Stat. § 76-203 (Reissue 2003) defines the term "deed" as "embrac[ing] every instrument in writing by which any real estate or interest therein is created, aliened, mortgaged or assigned, or by which the title to any real estate may be affected in law or equity, except last wills and leases for one year or for less time." Under § 76-203, we consider both the deed of trust and the notice of commencement to be instruments covered by chapter 76 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes.