79 Pa. Commw. 158 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1983
[…] Inasmuch as the case sub judice turns on the validity of a vote of a borough council, we must look to the language contained in the enabling provisions of The Borough Code. Two ¡sections are instructional. .Section 1006(3) of The Borough Code, 53 P.S. §46006(3), reads, in part, that all powers, other than legislative powers,- “shall be exercised by vote of the majority of council present at a meeting, unless otherwise provided.” Section 1001 of The Borough Code, 53 P.S. §46001 provides that “[a] majority of the membership of council then in office shall constitute a quorum.” Neither section contains any limiting language. We must find, therefore, that the common law maxim that a majority of a quorum may act for a body has not been abrogated by the General Assembly in The Borough Code.