Borough of Wilmore & Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Insurance v. New
[…] As to the Board’s award of compensation to the parents of decedent Frank T. Chalan, Jr., petitioners first contend that the claimant-parents have not met the test of dependency set forth in Leipziger v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 12 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 417, 315 A.2d 883 (1974).4 Petitioners also rely on Regent Bottling Co. v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 10 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 8, 309 A.2d 265 (1973).

The Board concluded that the Leip&iger test was inapplicable because decedent Chalan was a minor and accordingly was entitled to a presumption of dependency under Section 307(5) of the Act, 77 P.S. §561(5). That provision reads in pertinent part as follows:

If there be neither widow, widower, nor children entitled to compensation, then to the father or mother, if dependent to any extent upon the employe at the time of the injury . . . Provided, however, that in the case of a minor child who has been contributing to his parents, the dependency of said parents shall be presumed.

It is clear from the above language that once the parents of a minor child5 have shown evidence of *155contributions from that child, that evidence raises the statutorily created presumption of dependency of the parents. However, because dependency is a question of fact, the presumption is rebuttable by evidence to the contrary. Kelly v. Hudson Coal Co., 119 Pa. Superior Ct. 405, 179 A. 753 (1935). It follows that once the presumption is raised, the burden of proof shifts to the employer to produce proof of non-dependence. Mikalonis v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 25 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 166, 361 A.2d 483 (1976). Section 307(5) contemplates dependency “to any extent. ’ ’e In order to rebut the presumption, therefore, the proof of non-dependence offered by the employer must at the outset include a showing that at the time of the injury, the difference between family income and expenditures was such that the minor child’s contributions were not needed to any extent. In the absence of that threshold showing, the employer fails to carry its burden, and the parents are entitled to rest upon the presumption.