679 F. Supp. 413 | D.N.J. | 1988
[…] Section 2409a arguably only waives sovereign immunity in actions brought by one with a property interest in the land at issue. See Prater v. United States, cited supra, 618 F.2d 263 (5th Cir.1980). For this further reason, jurisdiction cannot lie on this basis.
The Borough also asserts that 28 U.S.C. Section 2410 provides a basis for finding a waiver of sovereign immunity and thereby allows the action to proceed in federal district court. See Hudson County Board of Chosen Freeholders v. Morales, 581 F.2d 379, 382-383 (3d Cir.1978). Section 2410 contemplates a waiver of the government’s sovereign immunity in actions to quiet title to, foreclose lien upon, partition, condemn or interplead “property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” See Morales case, at Page 383. The statute further requires that “the complaint set forth with particularity the nature of the lien of the United States.”