Borough of Jenkintown v. Civil Service Commission
[…] In the event the commission shall sustain the charges and order the suspension, removal or reduction in rank, the person suspended, removed or reduced in rank shall have immediate right of appeal to the court of common pleas of the county and the ease shall there be determined as the court deems proper. No order of suspension made by the commission shall be for a longer period than one year. . . .

Section 1191 of the Code reads in pertinent part as follows:

If the person suspended, removed or reduced in rank shall demand a hearing by the commission, the demand shall be made to the commission. Such person may make written answers to any charges filed against him not later than the ¡day fixed for hearing. The commission shan grant him a hearing which shaU be held within a period of ten days from the filing of charges in writing, unless continued by the commission for cause at the request of the council or the accused. At any such hearing, the person against whom the charges are made may be present in person and by counsel.
The council may suspend any such person, without pay, pending the determination of the charges against him, but in the event the commission faUs to uphold the charges, then the person sought to be suspended, removed or demoted shall be reinstated with full pay for the period during which he was suspended, removed or demoted, and no charges shall be officially recorded against his record. A stenographic record of all testimony taken at such hearings shaU be filed with, and preserved by, the commission, which record shall-be sealed and not be available for public inspection in the event the charges are dismissed.
All parties concerned shall have immediate right of appeal to the - court of common pleas of the county, and the case shall there be determined as the court deems proper. No order of suspension made by the commission shaU be for a longer period than one year. Such appeal shall be taken .within sixty days from the date of entry by the commission of its final order and shall .be by petition. . . .