71 N.Y.2d 284 | NY | 1988
[…] The Appellate Division reversed, finding the action barred by res judicata and by the Statute of Limitations (Boronow v Boronow, 111 AD2d 735). It held that the question of title to the marital premises could have been, but was not, raised and litigated in the prior matrimonial action and that res judicata barred this subsequent action. It added that even if such an
Yvette Boronow appeals to this court urging that we adopt the trial court’s view, while Eugene Boronow counters that we should affirm the Appellate Division analysis.
In pertinent part, Domestic Relations Law § 234 provides: "[i]n any action for divorce, for a separation, for an annulment or to declare the nullity of a void marriage, the court may (1) determine any question as to the title to property arising between the parties” (emphasis supplied).