580 N.W.2d 253 | Wis. | 1998
[…] ¶ 40. In conclusion, we hold that Szydel was not a loaned employee of Major Industries at the time and place of the accident resulting in Jason Borneman's death. For the foregoing reasons we affirm the decision of the court of appeals, which remanded the cause to the circuit court for trial on the issue of Szydel's negligence.
By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(2) (1993-94) provides in pertinent part that "the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employe of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier." All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1993-94 version unless otherwise indicated.
[2] The following decisions have recognized the confusion and conflict in the case law applying the Seaman test. See, e.g., Meka v. Falk Corp., 102 Wis. 2d 141, 145, 306 N.W.2d 65 (1981); DePratt v.