Borkowski v. Fraternal Order of Police, Philadelphia Lodge No. 5
[…] This subsection shall not affect the personal obligation of a subscriber for shares of a corporation to pay the agreed consideration for the shares.

15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1524(c) (1993) (emphasis added).

If the parties intended to limit Felix’s rights in any way because of a failure to pay the full amount of the subscription, such a limitation is required to be specifically agreed upon in the Subscription Agreement and to be conspicuously noted on the face or back of the stock certificate. 15 Pa.C.SA. § 1524(d) provides:

(d) Rights of Subscribing Shareholder. — Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, the right to vote, to receive dividends and to have and exercise the other rights of a shareholder prior to payment in full of the agreed consideration for the shares of a shareholder who has acquired his shares by subscription may be denied or limited as provided in the subscription agreement. Any such denial or limitation of rights shall be noted conspicuously on the face or back of the share certificate, if any, or in the notice provided by section 1528(f) (relating to uncertified shares). Unless so noted, such denial or limitation (even though permitted by this section) shall be ineffective except against a person with actual knowledge of the denial or limitation.

15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1524(d) (1993) (emphasis added).

The only notation on the back of Felix’s stock certificate refers to the Pre-Incorpo-ration and Shareholders Agreement.